a
Your trusted place for Sierra Leone and global news
HomeFeaturedAhead of Under 20 Africa Youth Championship… Coach Charlie Wright invites 34 for training

Ahead of Under 20 Africa Youth Championship… Coach Charlie Wright invites 34 for training

Ahead of Under 20 Africa Youth Championship… Coach Charlie Wright invites 34 for training

Recently appointed Head Coach for the Sierra Leone Under 20 squad, Charlie Wright and his technical team have called up 34 players for training at the Football Academy in Kingtom.

The called up players, who are expected to start training on Monday will be preparing for the 2015 Africa Youth Championship first leg qualifiers against their Guinean counterpart in Freetown on April 5. The final tournament will be hosted in Senegal.

Coach Charlie Wright is optimistic that the technical team will be up to the task of taking the team to the next rounds of qualifiers.

“I know it’s not going to be easy road but we are doing all we can to make it possible. We’re going to chose the best squad available and without sentiment, field in the best players so that we can go all the way to the finals,” Coach Wright said.

Among the players invited, six are from FC Kallon, five from FC Johansen, three each from Diamond Stars and East end Lions while RSLAF, Ports Authority, Mighty Black pool, Anti Drugs, Real Mack and Dallarossa have two each with also a called up player from Kambui Eagles, Central Parade and Hawks FC. Below is the list of called up players and the Technical Staff.

TECHNICAL STAFF

  1. Charlie Wright – Head Coach
  2. Raymond Hunter – Asst. Coach
  3. Mohamed B. Freeman – Fitness Coach
  4. Prince Tamba Moses – Goal Keeper Coach

PLAYERS

  1. Isacc Caulker – FC Kallon
  2. Abu Bakarr Samura(Lucio) – FC Kallon
  3. Mohamed Bangura (Billie) – FC Kallon
  4. Musa Mansaray (Ajay) – FC Kallon
  5. Alimamy  Bundu (Abedi) – FC Kallon
  6. Prince Barrie – FC Kallon
  7. Yemi Dunia – FC Johansen
  8. Kwamie Quee – FC Johansen
  9. Sorie Barrie – FC Johansen
  10. Ibrahim Kamara (Suja) – FC Johansen
  11. Abdul Bangura (Babu) – FC Johansen
  12. Kemson Fofanah – Diamond Stars
  13. Abdul Kuyateh (Budu) – Diamond Stars
  14. Alie Badera Jur. (Kalla) – Diamond Stars
  15. Unisa Kamara (Pepe) – East End Lions
  16. Zack Scott – East End Lions
  17. Osman Kamara (Yakayekah) – East End Lions
  18. Foday Mansaray (Ballack) – Ports Authority
  19. Tougoh Fullah (Anderson) – Ports Authority
  20. Ishmail Koroma (Jur Jur) – unattached
  21. Tom Bongay – Old Edwardians
  22. Kabba Tucker – Anti Drugs
  23. Usif Bayoh (Vandasarr) – East End Lions
  24. Paul Kargbo (Kaka) – Real Mack
  25. Theophilus Conteh (June June) – Real Mack
  26.  Christian Moses – Dollarossa
  27.  Abu Bakarr Suma – Dollarossa
  28. Mohamed Mansaray (M.O) – Mighty Blackpool
  29. Ibrahim Tommy – Mighty Blackpool
  30. Ibrahim Kabba (Tanbo) – Hawks
  31. Fayia Kobba (Crespo) – Kamboi Eagles
  32. Sidique Kamara (Adebayor) – RSLAF
  33. David Janneh – RSLAF
  34. Tajan Deen (Bale) – Central Parade

By Abubakarr Kamara

Stay with Sierra Express Media, for your trusted place in news!


© 2014, sierraexpressmedia.com. All rights reserved.

Share With:
Rate This Article
No Comments

Leave A Comment